Accident Fox V5 Advanced PU-RMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227034

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:
Type:Fox V5 Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-RMR
MSN: V-006
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Rica, Itaboraí, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaboraí Airfield, RJ (SDUR).
Destination airport:Itaboraí Airfield, RJ (SDUR).
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to observers, after takeoff from runway 36, there was an engine failure. An attempt was then made to return to the runway, but during the maneuver, the aircraft crashed into the ground at a site approximately 200 m from the runway end. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was fatally injured.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined; and
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.osaogoncalo.com.br/seguranca-publica/60032/dentista-morre-em-queda-de-ultraleve-em-itaborai
CENIPA