Incident Cessna 210L VH-FTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227076

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FTM
MSN: 21061159
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne-continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hodgson Downs Airport (YHDD), Hodgson Downs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR/YPTN)
Destination airport:Hodgson Downs Airport (YHDD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 17 April 2019 at 1300 Central Standard Time, the pilot of a Cessna 210L aircraft was conducting a chartered passenger flight between Tindal and Hodgson Downs, Northern Territory.

Once established in the circuit area at Hodgson Downs, the landing gear was selected down as the aircraft manoeuvred to land. The pilot confirmed that the gear was down by visually checking the undercarriage was extending, hearing that the gear pump had stopped and identifying three green lights indicating gear down. The pilot continued the approach and completed the pre-landing checks, which included checking the landing gear again on final.

The landing roll felt normal until the aircraft slowed and more weight was applied to the landing gear, at which point the aircraft began to yaw to the right. The yaw was countered with rudder input, however the aircraft continued to yaw right and veered off the runway, coming to rest inside the flight strip.

Once the aircraft was shut down and secured, the pilot evacuated the passengers safely. No one was injured, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-015/
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/FTM
https://www.facebook.com/NEDveterinaryservices/photos/pcb.2545331502159453/2545330755492861/?type=3&theater

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2010 VH-FTM Barrier Aviation Pty 0 Casuarina Beach, Rapid Creek, NT min
16 June 2023 VH-FTM Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd 0 near Groote Eylandt-Alyangula Airport (GTE/YGTE), NT sub