Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22708

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Markus Baumann
Registration: HB-XYU
MSN: 4206
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fussach bei Bregenz, Vorarlberg -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Altenrhein, Austria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13-08-1994, during a flight from Altenrhein, about 10 minutes after take-off, the helicopter encountered turbulence, its engine suffered a compressor stall and lost power. The pilot carried out a forced landing at Fussach bei Bregenz, Vorarlberg, but the helicopter touched down in a tail down attitude, pitched forward and rolled over.

Registration HB-XYU cancelled 22-05-1995; however, helicopter re-built, and registration restored 22-05-1995 to BB Heli AG. Written off for a second and final time 06-09-1997 when crashed at Waidberg, Zurich, Switzerland. Registration HB-XYU cancelled 21-01-1998

Sources:

1. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xyu.htm
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19859
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1997 HB-XYU BB Heli AG 1 Waidberg/ZH w/o