Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II I-DAFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227084

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-DAFE
MSN: 17272647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuzzano (PV) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venezia/S.Nicolò Airport (LIPV)
Destination airport:Biella-Cerrione Airport (LILE)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure in a rice field and came to rest inverted. Engine failure has been caused by a cylinder valve being sucked inside, damaging piston and forcing engine to stop functioning.

Causes.
The accident, which ended with an emergency landing on an marshy ground, has been triggered by the engine stopping in flight, caused by the fall of the exhaust valve of cylinder number 2 inside the relevant combustion chamber. However, the safety investigation was not able to determine, with incontrovertible certainty, what determined the aforementioned breakage, because of the damage produced inside the engine before its final shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ilgiorno.it/pavia/cronaca/aereo-riasia-1.4687536
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2176
https://video.laprovinciapavese.gelocal.it/locale/atterraggio-d-emergenza-per-un-cessna-nelle-risaie-ad-albuzzano/115445/115949
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/3-relazioni-brevi.pdf

Images:

Day after the accident