Bird strike Incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22711

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:Clickair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Barcelona/El Pratt International Airport, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona/El Pratt International Airport (BCN), Barcelona, Spain
Destination airport:Ljubljana Jou017Ee Pučnik Airport (LJU), Brnik, Slovenia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after bird strike.
Un Airbus A-320 con 174 pasajeros a bordo se vio forzado a realizar a mediodía de ayer un aterrizaje de emergencia en el aeropuerto barcelonés de El Prat pocos minutos después de despegar rumbo a Liubliana (Eslovenia). El aparato, de la compañía española de bajo coste Clickair, colisionó con un ave tras el despegue.

Sources:

http://www.elconfidencial.com/cache/2008/09/02/espana_37_avion_pasajeros_aterriza_emergencia_barcelona_colisionar.html
https://labotana.com/chismes/celebridades/71-ultimasnoticias/16735-1534-dulce-maria-y-poncho-herrera-pasan-por-gran-susto-en-avion