ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227123
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2014 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mt Ossa, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Mt Ossa, QLD |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After completing upper air work, the student and instructor returned to the local training airstrip for circuits. The student performed a normal approach for landing, but landed slightly heavy and bounced, and the aircraft veered to the left on landing and needed a right rudder correction, then the student added power for a go-around. The go-around and climb-out was normal, however the rudder pedals were found to be locked up and all rudder authority was lost. The instructor then assumed control to complete the circuit for landing. Turning the aircraft in the circuit was accomplished without the use of rudder, the aircraft was manoeuvred onto finals and the touchdown was uneventful, however the aircraft slowly veered to the right. The front wheel then settled and the turn was more pronounced until the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft then nosed over onto its back. Both occupants safely vacated the aircraft uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf