Incident Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227126

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBOA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner operator of the amateur-built aircraft had completed post-start checks and commenced taxiing to the runway threshold area, which involved a sharp taxi turn. The pilot reported he used excessive power and brake, and panicked in ground-looping the aircraft, which subsequently impacted the co-owner's vehicle and the pilot's vehicle. The aircraft was destroyed, but the pilot exited without injury.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf