Fuel exhaustion Accident Aero Commander 500S PP-SEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227138

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S
Owner/operator:BATA - Bahia Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-SEC
MSN: 3094
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Sebastião do Passé , Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SBPL
Destination airport:SBSV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane caring a large amount of cash for a bank crashed during an attempted emergency landing. According to CENIPA official report the airplane suffered fuel exhaustion in-flight and a emergency landing was attempted, to which it was unsuccessful. Lot's of amounts of cash transported by the plane were stolen by local residents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://atarde.uol.com.br/bahia/salvador/noticias/1247287-aviao-com-quatro-passageiros-cai-em-sao-sebastiao-do-passe

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/cotidiano/ult95u132940.shtml

http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/PP_SEC_14_03_07.pdf