Accident Hawker Hunter T72 J-721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227142

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T72
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Antofagasta 8°AvG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Cmt de Grupo César Guevara Fuentes (FACh) and Ten Cel Av Piragibe Fleury Curado (FAB).

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 March 1980, p20
Scramble