Accident Heinkel He 111 H-5 3563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227161

Date:Thursday 27 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3563
MSN: A1+AL, gelbe A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. H. Michalszik Luftwaffe - missing in action
Beobachter Oblt. H.G. Ziegler Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Fw. K. Ziegler 53576/330 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-8-183 - initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordmechaniker Uffz. G. Helgert Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordschütze Uffz. H. Menetzke Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0958K&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG53.htm