Incident Summit Aerosports Summit 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227170

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Summit Aerosports Summit 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yarra Glen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yarra Glen, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Once airborne and approximately 1 metre off the ground, the left-hand rear wheel clipped a mound of dirt. The wheel support arm and wheel were pushed backwards hitting the propeller guard. The propeller then touched the propeller guard, taking the tips off all three blades. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft settled on to the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf