Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227173

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1591
MSN: QO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mervile, France
Destination airport:Merville, France
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1591 (QO-H) 3 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) on air to air combat on 14 May 1940. Reportedly shot down by a Junkers Ju 87 near Sedan, Ardennes department, Grand Est region, and the pilot was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/372): "Sergeant D A Allen: report of death; Hurricane L1591 crashed in the Ardennes, France, 14 May 1940"

Crew of Hurricane L1951:
Sergeant (Pilot) Dennis Alfred Allen, RAFVR 740882, age 20, killed in action 14/05/1940, buried at Villers-Cernay Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France

On 10 May 1940, 3 Squadron RAF deployed 18 Hurricanes to Merville, France. By May 19th, they had lost 18 aircraft, almost the entire strength of the squadron, with the lost of eight pilots.

Sources:

1. Royal Air force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 11)
2. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008 p 21
3. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/372: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502259
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689775/allen,-dennis-alfred/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/3_squadron.html#1405
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-5#post-195438
7. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/22754/Commonwealth-War-Grave-Villers-Cernay.htm