Gear-up landing Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 0274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227179

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:Stab/KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0274
MSN: 4D+AA, blaue A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Field, Newells Farm, Nuthurst, near Horsham, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on London Docks, London, England.

Pilot: Oblt. Rolf Heim.

Observer: Uffz. Josef Beck.

Radio/Op: Fw. A Fuhs.

Gunner: Uffz. Walter Baustian.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Took off 15.30 hrs. with four 250 kg bombs; target the London Docks; the same mission having been carried out successfully the previous day. Fifteen aircraft set out all flying in a Ketten Vic astern led by Oblt. Metzatin.

Although the Geschwader Kommandeur, Oberst. Rieckhoff, should have been flying in this aircraft, he was actually with Oblt. Gollnesch in 4D + FA. Before reaching the objective the formation was attacked by twelve Spitfires, the perspex roof, together with machine guns was jettisoned, the oil radiators were hit and the pilot made a belly landing. Engines: 211B, manufactured by Junkers AG, Kothen-Anhalt. Nos 53378 on 11/4/40 and 53078 on 17/2/40.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to the late Steve Hall.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG30.htm

Media: