Loss of control Accident North Wing Sport X2 912 N492XB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227192

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:07:30
Type:North Wing Sport X2 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N492XB
MSN: LS9014
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were conducting a local flight in the weight-shift-control aircraft. An onboard camera captured the accident flight and showed that, at the time of the accident, the instructor was demonstrating a spiral dive maneuver. The video showed that the maneuver was initiated at an altitude that appears to be below 1,000 ft AGL which is a minimum required recovery altitude. During the maneuver, the aircraft's bank angle continued to increase until the aircraft entered a nearly-vertical descent and impacted terrain. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while demonstrating a spiral dive, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's decision to demonstrate a spiral dive maneuver at an altitude that was too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location