Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227206

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5250
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-east of Suippes, Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5250/B: Written off when lost (failed to return from combat operations on 14/05/1940. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident: "Battle L5250 crashed north east of Suippes, France, 14 May 1940. Sergeant E Hemingway injured".

The events of 14th May determined both of the A.A.S.F. and of the campaign. The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.

Then came the turn of the A.A.S.F. Between 1500 and 1600 hours the entire force of available Battles and Blenheims was flung against the same objectives. But the Bf.109's absent in the morning, were now on guard. No. 12 Squadron lost four aircraft out of five; No. 105 Squadron, seven out of eleven; No. 150 Squadron, four out of four; No. 139 Squadron, four out of six; No. 218 Squadron, ten out of eleven. In all, from the seventy-one bombers which took off, forty did not return. No higher rate of loss in an operation of comparable size has even been experienced by the Royal Air Force.

Fairey Battle L5250 was airborne at 15:40 hours from Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne, France, to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan, Ardennes. Forced landed after being damaged by Flak/AAA and left to its fate where it crashed at north east of Suippes, Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne, Grand Est (at approximate Coordinates: 49°07′51″N 4°31′57″E). All three crew survived, only one was injured.
Crew of Battle L5250:
P/O D.C.F. MURRAY (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt E. HEMINGWAY (Obs.) RAF: injured in the crash landing
AC.1 HILL (WOp/AG) RAF uninjured

All three crew evaded capture, and made their way back to their unit

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/382: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502269
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/105_squadron.html#1405
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7303
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suippes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 K9485 105 Sqn RAF 3 Hauteurs-du-Christ, Bouillon (near Route-du-Christ) w/o