Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV246 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227213

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:Centaurus Flt RAF
Registration: NV246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queen Charlton near RAF Filton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV246 - During the approach to land, the port engine throttle linkage broke and the aircraft crash landed wheels and flaps up and overturned at Queens Charlton, Somerset. The lock nuts on the port engine throttle rod control had slackened off and the throttle rod had vibrated out of the end fitting at the carburettor. 5.7.1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (48355) Robert Hugh PAYNE (pilot) RAF - luckily survived ,but with injuries,(Burns).

Sources:

1.https://www. RAF Aircraft Beaufighter Serials
Beaufighter NV246 Centaurus Flt, Filton
RAF Aircraft Serial Numbers Database

Images:

July 1945