Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 05 Sep 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227233

Date:05-SEP-2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCAB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take off at 100 feet, a kite (falcon) impacted the windscreen on the port side, resulting in a large hole. Broken sheets of polycarbonate entered the cockpit with various pieces of the kite. A circuit was continued at reduced speed and a successful landing carried out.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf