Incident Aircorp Bushmaster B-2 19-3825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227237

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Aircorp Bushmaster B-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-3825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YROM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a group arrival at Roma, the pilot of a Jabiru J200 was stationary with the engine at idle, waiting close to the tie down position. Another aircraft, an Aircorp Bushmaster registered 19-3825, taxied in front of the Jabiru with refuelling intentions. The Bushmaster's wing was too close and passed over the Jabiru's rotating propeller with the wing underside and right aileron, contacting the Jabiru's propeller and causing damage to the propeller tips. Further damage was sustained to the under wing and aileron of the taxiing Bushmaster.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6067646