ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227240
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-SEP-2014 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Alpha, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Alpha, QLD |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft lifted off runway, but failed to gain speed and height. The aircraft veered to the left at low level, striking a bank and coming to rest after hitting a log.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf