Incident Antonov An-140 UR-14004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22725

Date:Saturday 6 September 2008
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-140
Owner/operator:South Airlines (Ukraine)
Registration: UR-14004
MSN: 36525302011
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyiv-Boryspil Airport -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ivano/Frankivsk Airport (IFO)
Destination airport:Kyiv/Boryspil Airport (KBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a South Airlines (Ukraine) Antonov AN-140, flight YG80 from Ivano-Frankivsk to Kyiv (Ukraine) with 12 passengers and 4 crew, could not lower the nose gear despite several attempts to fix the problem. After about one hour of troubleshooting the crew decided to land the airplane without the nose gear on the foamed runway of Kyiv's Boryspil Airport.

Sources:

https://utro.ru/news/2008/09/07/765452.shtml
http://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/4498/40/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2002 UR-14003 Aeromist Kharkiv 44 near Baghrabad w/o
CFIT