ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227273
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 15:55 |
Type: |  Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 |
Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Birrfeld |
Registration: | HB-3297 |
MSN: | 8328 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cheval-Blanc -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Vinon Airfield (LFNF) |
Destination airport: | Vinon Airfield (LFNF) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:The pilot was flying along the ridge on the southern slope of the Cheval Blanc mountain in a westerly direction. He bypassed a summit culminating at 2,307 m in its path. At the end of this pass, the glider was below the level of the ridge at a low height above the slope. The pilot nevertheless continued in the direction of the Paluet drop. When he realized that he could not cross the terrain in front of him, he felt that he could no longer veer safely towards the valley and made a forced landing on the side of the mountain.
The pilot's decision to continue the flight in unfavorable conditions forced him to land on an unsuitable surface.
Sources:
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5596832/thorame-basse-04-atterrissage-en-catastrophe-dun-planeur.html https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2019-0394.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |