Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227274

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5542
MSN: G9+AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorhez, Aubel, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to intercept the incoming USAAF bomber force returning from Germany. During combat G9 + AL was hit and crashed at 17.40 hours. Both crewmen were killed:

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Hans Neuner. 657/4.A.Fl.Ausb.Regt.63 – Killed. Born 28.01.1920 in Bayreuth.
Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Ludolf Mielmann. 1702/1.Fl.A.Batl.20 – Killed. Born 13.01.1921 in Hitzacken.

The crew were originally laid to rest at the Deutscher Kriegerfriedhof St.Trond, graves 64 and 65.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to the late Steve Hall. May 2013.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
GQM (#11-20); NVM (NJG1_I_039); Balss, PV
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-110-bij-gorhez
Google Maps

Media: