Incident Boeing B-17 Fortress 42-30270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227278

Date:Thursday 29 July 1943
Time:12:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /551th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30270
MSN: HR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 73 miles NE of Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At noon, an automatic SOS message was picked up by North Foreland. This co-incided with a message received by the 4th Bombardment Wing control from a B-17 in distress some 73 miles northeast of Middlesbrough. At 14:20hrs two dinghies containing the 10 crew members were located by a search aircraft and they were picked up by a high speed launch and returned to Blyth by 22:00hrs.

'The Old Shillelagh' was on an operation to aviation industry (Arado/Heinkel) at Warnemünde, Rostock (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany).

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=54401
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4250
Google Maps