Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 C-GCZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227286

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:11:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2
Owner/operator:Zimmer Air Services
Registration: C-GCZS
MSN: 5122
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 nm north of Dryden/Best Western (Heli) (CKV3), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 355 F2 helicopter operated by Zimmer Air Services, was conducting forestry application 20 nm north of Dryden/Best Western (Heli) (CKV3), ON with only the pilot on board. During the flight, there was a loud bang, followed by a number 2 engine (Rolls Royce 250- C20R) chip light. The pilot reduced the power, and began to manoeuvre to a cut block where a safe landing could be made. Approximately 10 seconds later, the pilot noted that the fuel filter warning light had illuminated. The pilot elected to jettison 150 litres of spray, and informed the
company by radio that an emergency landing would be conducted. Approximately 30 seconds later, the engine fire warning light illuminated. Another helicopter in the area reported to the pilot that the aircraft was on fire. A safe landing was conducted, and the pilot exited the helicopter uninjured. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by fire.
Initial inspection revealed that the number 2 engine had sustained an uncontained failure of the 3rd and 4th stage power turbine blades.

Sources:

TSB

Location