Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 6034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227288

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6034
MSN: F6+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cockett Wick Farm, St Osyth, near Clacton, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Reconnaissance sortie.

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Theodor Hermsen - prisoner of war

Observer: Oberfeldwebel. Heinz-Eberhard Proelss - prisoner of war

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Walter Plock - prisoner of war

Flt/Eng: Flieger. Ruediger von Hase - prisoner of war, severely injured

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from Brussels on a reconnaissance sortie, with no bombs being carried. The aircraft being shot down by three Hurricanes from 56 Squadron. Aircraft built under licence by Henschel. The pilot was trained at Flugzeugfuhrerschule E (A/B), Mannheim, qualifying in October 1939.

Intercepted by Blue Section of No. 56 Squadron, F.Lt E. J. Gracie, F/O P. S. Weaver, and P/O A. G. Page. Enemy aircraft forced-landed in flames.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker. April 2015

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
https://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufkl122.htm

Media: