Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT C-GAFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227299

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAFT
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Cagle, Sequatchie County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland Regional Jetport, TN (KRZR)
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute, during a cross-country flight, the experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a complete failure of the electrical system, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power. The pilot subsequently made an off-airport landing in a meadow, however during final approach, the airplane aerodynamically stalled, landed hard, bounced, and nosed over.
The airplane was equipped with a backup electrical circuit system which was labeled the essential bus. The pilot reported that during the accident sequence he failed to switch the power supply to the backup power.
It is likely that the primary electrical system that the pilot installed failed for unknown reasons, and if he had switched to the secondary electrical system, the airplane would have likely restored electrical power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to switch to the secondary electrical system after the primary electrical system failed for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA036

Location