Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227303

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS909
MSN: SM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NS909/L: Took off at 11:30 hrs for day intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Mosquito damaged by bullet in starboard nacelle. Landing at 16:30 hrs.
Crew: 
P/O (186.569) Laurence Peter ETHERIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1602215) Alexander John JOYCE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF