Incident Alpi Pioneer 200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227308

Date:Monday 27 October 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucester Airfield (YGCR), Gloucester, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGCR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was established on long final approach for runway 17 when a smell of fire was noticed and smoke appeared from engine compartment. When it was determined that the cleared land could be reached, on the northern boundary of the runway, the engine and electrics were shut down. Workers at a nearby farm observed the short landing and arrived within minutes with extinguishers. Damage was confined to the engine bay, which included the fibreglass cowlings, hoses and cables.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf