Incident Brumby 610 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227309

Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:
Type:Brumby 610
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Unknown, VIC -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an unknown incident, most likely a heavy landing, in which damage was sustained to the front nose leg and engine mount. When the aircraft was disassembled for repair, the following defects were found: The hose to the water pump was not checked after installation and the hose clamp was found loose around the hose not tightened and coolant had been leaking. Wiring to the oil pressure sender and cylinder head temp was resting against cylinder number 2, causing the wiring to melt and required replacement. There was no lock nut on the throttle linkage rose joint. The fuel calibration to the dynon system was not completed prior to delivery and the owner was advised. No fuel calibrated dipstick was supplied to the new owner. A fuel leak on the right-hand wing was evident by a fuel stain from the leading edge to the trailing edge of the inbound section. It was found to be the seal on the fuel sender unit not tightened correctly, allowing fuel to leak internally, running down the inboard section of the wing, where the fuel then leaked onto the rear window where it had permanently stained the window. Prior to the landing incident, the left-hand master cylinder on the toe brakes fell apart due to the internal lock nut not being secured correctly.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf