Incident Hughes 500C (369HS) C-GDMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22733

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Southern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GDMM
MSN: 560815S
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Capilano Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched down hard during autorotation landing after experiencing engine problems on approach.

Sources:

AL336
Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995