Accident Boeing B-17G-40-VE Fortress 42-97974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227332

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97974
MSN: QE-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Borkum island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St.Edmunds/AAF Sta.468, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by Flak on the bombing run, which knocked out two engines.
The pilots ditched the aircraft on the sea. The tail gunner is missing in action.

The Fortress was on an operation to industry at Berlin.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.D. Hicks O-758452 USAAF Survived - brought ashore Delfzijl (Groningen province, the Netherlands)
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.S. Vavra O-815021 USAAF Survived
Navigator 2nd Lt. I.C. Goldfarb O-759843 USAAF Survived
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.V. Posa O-679651 USAAF Survived
Engineer Sgt. E.J. Noack 32873737 USAAF Survived
Radio Operator S/Sgt. L.H. Wogksch 11095364 USAAF Survived
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.A. Booth 13089181 USAAF Survived
W Gunner S/Sgt. C.J. O'Connor 37574299 USAAF Survived - brought ashore Delfzijl (Groningen province, the Netherlands)
T Gunner S/Sgt. D.J. DePauli 39840608 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3914S&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11049
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php