Incident Percival P.10 Vega Gull P1751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227338

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Champagne Aerodrome, Rheims, France
Destination airport:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne
Narrative:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull P1751 of 24 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when strafed by enemy aircraft on landing at Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, France. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (file AIR 81/411): "Pilot Officer G T Southgate: injured; Vega Gull P1759 [*sic] shot at on landing, Reims, France, 18 May 1940".

Note that the officially reported serial of "P1759" is incorrect; the correct serial is P1751, one of six Percival P.10 Vega Gull Mk.IIIs delivered in November 1938 to 24 Squadron, RAF for communications duties. The serial of "P1759" was allocated to the second prototype GAL 38 to Specification S.23/27, which, in the event, was scrapped in October 1941 when only partially built. (It was decided to order the Fairey Barracuda into production to satisfy Specification S.23/27 instead).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/411: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502082
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coulommiers,_Seine-et-Marne
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=116236&postcount=1
5. http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/Downloads/24%20Issue17.pdf p 16