Accident Bell UH-1B N9645A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22734

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Gary Knight
Registration: N9645A
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pilot Rock, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 27000 HOUR HELICOPTER PILOT RECALLED THE AIRCRAFT ROTATING COUNTERCLOCKWISE AROUND ITS VERTICAL AXIS PRIOR TO THE CRASH. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER NEAR HIS LOGGING CREW FOR RESCUE AFTER THE IMMINENT CRASH, AND RECALLED THAT THE PEDALS WOULD NOT MOVE, OR THAT THE LEFT PEDAL APPEARED TO BE STUCK. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, OR COMPONENT INSPECTION OR DISASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA183

Location