Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227340

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8853
MSN: LS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preux-au-Bois, NE of Arras, 5 km NW of Landrecies, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbeville/Drucat, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6917 (LS-V) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a raid on Le Cateau, France. Of the three crew, two were killed, one survived but was captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/413): "Blenheim L8853 crashed north east of Arras, France, 18 May 1940. Sergeant R G Hopkins and Acting Squadron Leader H Y Lawrence: report of deaths. Leading Aircraftman E L H Thomas: prisoner of war".

Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8853 was airborne at 12:30 from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England, to position to Abbeville/Drucat Aerodrome in France for this operation. Reportedly Shot down by Me 109s of 3/JG 2 at 16.05 and crashed near Preux-au-Bois, North East of Arras, and 5 km North West of Landrecies, Nord, France.

Six Blenheims of 15 Squadron were dispatched, with orders to "hit the target at all costs" even if this meant that no fighter cover was available. Four Blenheims were shot down (P6917, L8852, L8853 and L9030)

Crew of Blenheim L8853:
Sergeant (Observer) Reginald George Hopkins, RAF 561177, age 29, killed in action 18/05/1940
Squadron Leader (Pilot) Hector Yeates Lawrence, RAF 37549, age 26, killed in action 18/05/1940
LAC E.L.H.Thomas (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) survived, captured, taken as PoW; interned in PoW Camp Stalg Luft 3, as PoW No.5209.

The two crew fatalities were buried locally at Preux-au-Bois Communal Cemetery, Nord, France. The reported crash location of Preux-au-Bois is a commune in the Nord department in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°09′51″N 3°39′29″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/413: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502084
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1050
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#lc
5. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/H.htm
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2776303/lawrence,-hector-yeates/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2776302/hopkins,-reginald-george/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preux-au-Bois