Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6640L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227343

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6640L
MSN: D-10257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kootenai County, Beauty Bay Hill, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Kootenai County southeast of Coeur d’Alene, Idaho. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.abcfoxmontana.com/regional/billings-man-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-after-plane-engine/article_95adba0b-abdb-59ee-b662-6dda54c4af36.html
https://kbzk.com/news/montana-news/2019/07/19/montana-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-idaho-highway/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6640L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000631344L.html

Location