ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227361
Last updated: 15 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D |
Owner/operator: | M Aerospace Fly SL |
Registration: | EC-GDC |
C/n / msn: | 28-7125346 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Villarrubia de Santiago -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:During a local flight out of Cuatro Vientos Airport, the engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a corn field.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.eldigitaldealbacete.com/2019/07/19/accidente-de-avioneta-en-castilla-la-mancha/ https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/958916/ec-gdg-maerospacefly-piper-pa-28-140-cherokee (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location