Incident Sonex ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227380

Date:Sunday 16 November 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrogin Airport (YNRG), Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YNRG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced turbulence just before touchdown. The aircraft dropped suddenly and hit the runway very hard, causing the right-hand wheel assembly to break away from the strut. This caused the right-hand wing and propeller to hit the ground and the aircraft to veer to the right of the runway, hitting a runway light.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf