Wirestrike Incident Airborne Edge ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227381

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Airborne Edge
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Theodore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying along the airstrip at approximately 100 feet when the motor lost power. A landing was attempted as there were power lines and a shed in front of the aircraft. It was found there was not enough power to flare and the front wheel hit first and collapsed. The trike then rolled forward and landed on its side with damage to the wing and pod.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf