Incident Evektor Harmony ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227384

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Evektor Harmony
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalkite, Jindabyne, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalkite, Jindabyne, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off on private airstrip with a passenger and 60 litres of fuel on board. The aircraft was performing normally when a strong downdraft hit the aircraft and the pilot could not clear a 1.8m high fence. On impact with the fence, the propeller was damaged and the pilot had no more power. The pilot landed the aircraft in rugged terrain and after hitting a few rocks and trees, the aircraft was hooked on a cow fence and came to a stop. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf