Incident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona D-KCAR ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227396

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:c. 11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:FSC Aschaffenburg-Großostheim e.V.
Registration: D-KCAR ?
MSN: 36396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER)
Destination airport:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider impacted trees during takeoff on the left side of the runway due to the wind according pilot. The pilot (58) was slightly injured..

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/fulda-wasserkuppe-segelflieger-unfall-verletzt-flugzeug-zerstoert-krankenhaus-1141398
https://www.osthessen-zeitung.de/einzelansicht/news/2019/juli/aktuell-flugzeug-rollt-gegen-baum-vermutlich-ein-verletzter.html
registration source

Media: