Runway excursion Accident Comp Air 7SLX N12ZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227410

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Comp Air 7SLX
Owner/operator:Comp Air Wings Llc
Registration: N12ZT
MSN: 98-175
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Walter 601-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson City Memorial (KJEF), Jefferson City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF)
Destination airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing and shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered left. He added power, and the airplane pitched up, so he "cut the power" and corrected with right aileron, but the airplane landed hard on a grass field next to the runway, struck runway lights, and nosed over. The pilot added that the airplane was trimmed for landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the wind was from 030° at 10 to 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion, impact with runway lights, and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location