Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II C-FUCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227411

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Orizon Aviation Québec Inc
Registration: C-FUCO
MSN: 17275185
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A failed takeoff attempt involving a Orizon Aviation Québec Cessna 172P Skyhawk II has been reported at Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the four occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.iheartradio.ca/virginradio/montreal/news/one-person-slightly-injured-in-quebec-city-cessna-crash-1.9483502
https://www.journaldequebec.com/2019/07/20/situation-durgence-a-laeroport-de-quebec
________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8889359 (photo)
http://www.orizonaviationqc.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1983 N55461 Air Pilot Aviation Charter 0 Osage Beach, MO sub

Media: