Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227416

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2462
MSN: GZ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maroilles, near Le Cateau, Nord Deparment, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbeville/Drucat, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2462 (GZ-R) 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return from a combat air patrol on 19 May 1940. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/420): "Flight Lieutenant J C Milner: prisoner of war; Hurricane N2362 crashed at Maroilles, France, 19 May 1940"

Bailed out in the afternoon at Maroilles, near Le Cateau, Nord Deparment, Hauts-de-France, after combat with Bf 109's of I/JG 2. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant J C Milner - was captured and taken as a POW.

NOTE: The official Air Ministry file AIR 81/420 states that the Hurricane involved as N2362. However, that aircraft was wrecked on 9 May 1940 (ten days earlier) when with 87 Squadron. The crash location and date tie in, however, with the loss of Hurricane N2462 of 32 Squadron

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/420: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502091
3. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=724
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maroilles,_Nord .