Incident Fly Synthesis Storch S500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227419

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch S500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:5NM W of Caiguna, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two hours into a flight, the pilot side door suddenly opened (the door frame fracturing at the top RHS corner). Whilst struggling to control the aircraft and re-close the door, the door separated from the aircraft. Control was regained and the flight continued. An hour later, the passenger side door opened and broke. This time the door was secured and the plane was flown to a nearby airstrip where a landing was carried out. The broken door was removed and the plane was flown on to Victoria uneventfully.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf