Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227431

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3707
MSN: NN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Hurricane P3707 Air Accident in close air formations. Air collision with Hurricane P3889.
On October 29th, whilst formating for a wing patrol, F/Lt Malý collided with P/O E Fechtner. He made a forced-landing near RAF Duxford. P/O Fechtner was killed. 29.10.1940
Crew:
F/Lt (81909) Jaroslav M. Malý (pilot) RAFVR - injured (Killed June 5th 1941)

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1940 R4085 310 Sqn RAF 0 1/2 mile south of Billercray Church w/o