Accident Cessna 150J C-GCEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227452

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCEA
MSN: 15069422
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athabasca River, near Jasper Airport (YJA/CYJA), AL -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Athabasca River, near Jasper Airport (YJA/CYJA), Alberta, under unknown circumstances. The aircraft was destroyed and one of the two occupants onboard received fatal injures. A second occupant onboard is in critical condition.

Sources:

https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-into-athabasca-river-near-jasper-at-least-two-pulled-from-wreckage
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/jasper-plan-crash-two-injured-1.5219705
_________________________
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GCEA

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada

Media: