Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227461

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:352th FGp /486th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13688
MSN: PZ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble. The pilot, 2nd Lt. C.E. Ferris, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Mustang was on an escort flight operation to Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3955&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14096