Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 161306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227464

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161306
MSN: 5K+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doudeville, Seine-Maritime, Normandie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the return flight from an operation, under unknown circumstances.

Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew (all killed):
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Gerhard Alisch
Beobachter - Unteroffizier Karl-Heinz Witzel
Bordfunker - Feldwebel Engelbert Haaren
Bordwart - Unteroffizier Josef Bohlscheid
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Werner Heimann

Sources:

Liste-RT (NVM; EG07KAG)
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1944 161771 8./KG 3 Luftwaffe 5 Vossenberg area, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o