Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 160257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227465

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160257
MSN: 5K+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jutphaas, Nieuwegein, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft crashed. An impact fire was the result.

Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. L. Schmalholz 51617/537 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-102 - initially buried Hilversum
Beobachter Gfr. W. Dietz 51616/16A Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-106 - initially buried Hilversum
Bordfunker Ogfr. K-H. Hilleker 51618/276 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-104 - initially buried Hilversum
Bordschütze Ogfr. K-H. Burghardt 51616/243 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-105 - initially buried Hilversum
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Schiemann 53489/210 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-103 - initially buried Hilversum

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3900A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Google Maps