Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N99YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227474

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation LLC
Registration: N99YP
MSN: 28R-7435322
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boone Inc Airport (NC14), Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boone Inc Airport, NC (NC14)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun during an aborted takeoff attempt at Boone Inc Airport (NC14), Boone, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with airport perimeter fencing and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wataugademocrat.com/news/bamboo-road-near-airport-temporarily-closed-due-to-plane-accident/article_d568b0b5-ac40-56ba-b18a-f6ac7c7a0b49.html
https://wataugaonline.com/no-injuries-reported-in-plane-accident-at-boone-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99YP